Winners revealed: top people and properties celebrated at 2023 HM Awards


CATEGORY HIGHLY COMMENDED WINNER(S) PROPERTY AWARDS – AUSTRALIA 01 APARTMENT HOTEL Quest North Sydney

The Star Residences Gold Coast

Adina Apartment Hotel Melbourne on Flinders
 
Avani Broadbeach Residences 02 ECONOMY HOTEL Adabco Boutique Hotel Adelaide
 
ibis Styles Hobart Brassey Hotel, Canberra
 
Outback Hotel & Lodge 03 MIDSCALE HOTEL Moxy Sydney Airport
 
Mantra Melbourne Epping Novotel Wollongong Northbeach 04 UPSCALE HOTEL Quincy Hotel Melbourne
 
Rydges Melbourne Mövenpick Hotel Hobart 05 UPPER – UPSCALE HOTEL Hotel X Fortitude Valley
 
Manly Pacific, Sydney Hilton Melbourne Little Queen Street 06 LUXURY HOTEL Eos by SkyCity
 
Park Hyatt Sydney Crown Towers Sydney
 
The Ritz-Carlton, Melbourne 07 AUSTRALIAN LODGE Spicers Peak Lodge
 
Spicers Sangoma Retreat Sequoia Lodge 08 BUSINESS HOTEL PARKROYAL Monash Melbourne             Shangri-La Sydney
  Hilton Sydney 09 RESORT Crystalbrook Byron
 
Sheraton Grand Mirage Resort, Port Douglas JW Marriott Gold Coast Resort & Spa
 
The Langham, Gold Coast 10 HOTEL INTERIOR DESIGN Moxy Sydney Airport
 
The Interlude Lancemore Milawa 11 BOUTIQUE HOTEL Aiden Darling Harbour
 
The Playford Adelaide – MGallery  Kimpton Margot Sydney
 
QT Sydney 12 NEW HOTEL The Interlude
 
Motel Molly The Ritz-Carlton, Melbourne 13 MEETINGS AND CONFERENCING PROPERTY Hilton Sydney
 
Shangri-La Sydney Hotel Realm, Canberra
 
Hyatt Regency Sydney 14 REGIONAL PROPERTY Crystalbrook Flynn, Cairns
 
Lancemore Milawa QT Newcastle
 
Sheraton Grand Mirage Resort, Port Douglas 15 HOTEL DAY SPA Eléme Day Spa, Crystalbrook Riley
 
The Ritz-Carlton Spa, Melbourne Chuan Spa, The Langham Gold Coast 16 HOTEL BAR Cameo, The Ritz-Carlton, Melbourne
 
Zephyr Sky Bar, Hyatt Regency Sydney Dean & Nancy on 22, A by Adina Sydney

Sol Rooftop, Eos by SkyCity

17 HOTEL RESTAURANT Gowings, QT Sydney
 
Tesoro, Mövenpick Hotel Hobart Alibi Bar and Dining, Ovolo Woolloomooloo
 
Peppina, The Tasman, Hobart 18 TECH HOTEL Dorsett Gold Coast
 
Little National Hotel Sydney Crown Towers Sydney PROPERTY AWARDS – NEW ZEALAND & SOUTH PACIFIC HIGHLY COMMENDED WINNER(S) 19 NEW ZEALAND BOUTIQUE HOTEL Hotel Fitzroy curated by Fable, Auckland
 
Swiss-Belboutique Napier The Carlin, Queenstown 20 NEW ZEALAND MIDSCALE HOTEL Oaks Wellington Hotel
 
Ramada Resort by Wyndham Rotorua Marama Holiday Inn Express & Suites Queenstown 21 NEW ZEALAND UPSCALE HOTEL TRYP by Wyndham Wellington
 
voco Auckland City Centre Hilton Auckland
 
Rydges Latimer Christchurch 22 NEW ZEALAND LUXURY HOTEL Cordis Auckland
 
QT Auckland Park Hyatt Auckland
 
Sofitel Queenstown 23 NEW ZEALAND LODGE Grand Mercure Puka Park Resort
 
Wharekauhau Country Estate The Landing 24 FIJIAN PROPERTY Castaway Island
 
Sofitel Fiji Resort & Spa InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort & Spa
 
Sheraton Fiji Golf & Beach Resort 25 SOUTH PACIFIC PROPERTY Ramada Resort by Wyndham Port Vila, Vanuatu
 
The Stanley Hotel & Suites, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea InterContinental Bora Bora Resort Thalasso Spa, French Polynesia GENERAL AWARDS HIGHLY COMMENDED WINNER(S) 26 MARKETING CAMPAIGN Holiday in Full Colour, Wyndham Destinations Asia Pacific
 
Marriott Bonvoy Summer of Tennis ALL FOR LOVE, Accor
 
Hygge, Ovolo Group 27 INNOVATIVE COLLABORATION Laneways by Ovolo x Neale Whitaker
 
QT x Four Pillars: Gilded Chaos Gin Marriott Bonvoy x Australian Formula 1 Grand Prix
 
Quest Apartment Hotels x Accessible Accommodation 28 ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAM Crystalbrook Byron

Sudima Hotels

Accor Pacific
 
The Landing, Kerikeri, New Zealand PEOPLE AWARDS HIGHLY COMMENDED WINNER(S) 29 CONCIERGE Amir Ayoub, Accor Hotels Sydney Olympic Park Joseph Zuniga, The Fullerton Hotel Sydney NZ/SP Salote Naisua, Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort Martin Dunlop, Cordis Auckland 30 HOTEL CHEF Shaon Sen, The Star Sydney Alessandro Pizzolato, The Westin Brisbane NZ/SP Ashish Dhar, Sarin Hotels, Wellington James Laird, QT Auckland 31 FOOD AND BEVERAGE ASSOCIATE Josephine Torrejon, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth Liinaa Berry, TFE Hotels, Coburg NZ/SP Nicolas Simonucci, Wharekauhau Country Estate Emmanuel Fumanu, Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort 32 HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATE Raylene Paleologos, IHG Hotels & Resorts Nicole Downs, Ovolo Hotels NZ/SP Ravineel Kumar, Sheraton Fiji Golf and Beach Resort, Sheraton Denarau Villas and Sheraton Resort & Spa, Tokoriki Island, Fiji Joanne Craughwell, Accor Hotels New Zealand 33 SALES ASSOCIATE Mark Newey, InterContinental Sydney Daniel Csortan, Minor Hotels Australia and New Zealand NZ/SP Michael Bell, Sofitel Fiji Resort & Spa Sarwan Singh, Cordis Auckland 34 MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATE Victoria Peterson, The Langham, Gold Coast Deb McDiarmid, Sheraton Grand Mirage Resort Port Douglas NZ/SP Ravesi Konrote, Marriott International Fiji Hotels Ginni Post, GP Communications, New Zealand 35 FRONT OFFICE ASSOCIATE Irlanda Garcia, SKYE Suites Parramatta Alan Mayorga Leyva, The Star Sydney NZ/SP Vaughn D’Souza, Novotel New Plymouth Taranaki Gerald Sharma, Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort 36 FINANCE ASSOCIATE Shehan Vilathgamuwa, Crowne Plaza Hawkesbury Valley Curtis Harris, Wyndham Destinations Asia Pacific NZ/SP Obnesh Reddy, InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort & Spa Chathura Kandamby, Swiss-Belhotel International, New Zealand 37 REVENUE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATE Joyce Mann, Hilton, Western Australia Ainsley Baldwin, Wyndham Destinations Asia Pacific NZ/SP Raknesh Ravneel Chand, Accor New Zealand Kirshan Kant Singh, Sofitel Fiji Resort & Spa 38 HOUSEKEEPER Suranga Hewagamage, RACV Torquay Resort Grace Esogon, Crowne Plaza Terrigal Pacific NZ/SP Aman Sidhu, Swiss-Belboutique Napier Jesse Lawakeli, Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort 39 HOTEL ENGINEER Anton Van Den Brink, Sheraton Grand Sydney Hyde Park Angelique Le Signor, The Star Gold Coast NZ/SP David Slight, Hilton Auckland Rory Breslin, Mercure Queenstown Resort 40 RISING STAR Scott Bear, Mercure Sydney Manly Warringah Skye Barling, The Star Gold Coast NZ/SP Noelle Mah, Park Hyatt Auckland Jacqui Paurini, Accor New Zealand 41 ASHLEY SPENCER  SERVICE TO THE INDUSTRY AWARD Franz Mascarenhas, Cordis Auckland MAJOR AWARDS 42 SOUTH PACIFIC GENERAL MANAGER Steven Andrews, Castaway Island, Fiji
 
Carey Osborne, Hilton Fiji Beach Resort and Spa and DoubleTree Resort by Hilton Darren Shaw, Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort 43 NEW ZEALAND GENERAL MANAGER Ali Appelman, Sudima Queenstown Five Mile
 
Craig Wood, Rydges Latimer Christchurch Chris Ehmann, Hilton Queenstown Resort & Spa
 
Doron Whaite, QT Auckland & Rydges Formosa 44 AUSTRALIAN GENERAL MANAGER Jeroen Meijer, PARKROYAL Darling Harbour
 
Saraid Carey, Hyatt Regency Brisbane Jane Lyons, Hyatt Regency Sydney
 

Atsuko Asano, Hotel Morris

45 SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY Coogee Bay Hotel, Sydney

Sudima Hotels and Hind Management

Quest Apartment Hotels
 
Wishes by Wyndham, Wyndham Destinations MAJOR AWARDS HIGHLY COMMENDED WINNER(S) 46 HALL OF FAME The Late Antony ‘Rat’ Raiteri, Sealy of Australia 47 HOTEL BRAND OF THE YEAR Hilton
 
QT Hotels & Resorts W Hotels 48 ACCOMMODATION CHAIN OF THE YEAR IHG Hotels & Resorts
 
The Ascott Limited Accor 49 AUSTRALASIAN HOTEL Cordis Auckland
 
The Ritz-Carlton, Melbourne Crown Towers Sydney
 
Sofitel Queenstown 50 HM MAGAZINE AUSTRALASIAN HOTELIER OF THE YEAR Robert Dawson, Hyatt
 
Sarah Derry, Accor Sean Hunt, Marriott International 51 HM MAGAZINE ASIA-PACIFIC HOTELIER OF THE YEAR Rajeev Menon, Marriott International
 
Alan Watts, Hilton Kenneth Macpherson, IHG Hotels & Resorts 52 HM MAGAZINE GLOBAL HOTELIER OF THE YEAR Sébastien Bazin, Accor
 
Anthony Capuano, Marriott International Christopher J. Nassetta, Hilton 




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *